Oklahoma Cemeteries Website
butterfly
image
Click here to break out of frames
This information is available for free. If you paid money for a
subscription to get to this site, demand a refund.

Harrison Cemetery
aka: Little Robe


© Shaw Redinger Funeral Homes
Submitted by: Jo Aguirre


Joe Dean Anson

Joe Dean Anson
November 29, 1940 ~ September 19, 2002

Joe was born November 29, 1940 to John Van and Neva Ivena Foust Anson at the Anson family farm near Oakwood, Oklahoma in Dewey county. He married Charlotte Ann Stiles August 7,1975 at Cleo Springs Oklahoma. They made their home near Oakwood and raised two daughters Melody and Patricia.

He died suddenly of an apparent heart attack September 19, 2002 at Conejos County Hospital in Lajara Colorado while on a hunting trip. He was 61 years of age. Services will be held at 2 p.m. September 22, 2002 at the Oakwood Auditorium. Burial will be in Little Robe Cemetery under the direction of Redinger Funeral Home Chapel of Seiling.

He was raised on the family farm and attended Oakwood School, graduating in 1959. He and his father purchased land and began farming and ranching business as well as a custom harvesting business they operated several years.

He loved the outdoors and was an avid sportsman. His favorite hobbies included hunting, fishing, trapping, tanning hides from wildlife he hunted and looking for arrowheads. He was known across the country for his archery skills and was recipient of several trophies and plaques including the Oklahoma State 3-D Championship trophies in 1995, 1996, and 1997.

He is survived by his wife Charlotte Anson of the home; 2 daughters Melody Jones of Oklahoma City and Patricia Sutherland of Canton; 7 grandchildren: Joe, Jenny, James, Bekki, Blake, Misty, and Darcie; 1 great grandson, Kaleb Seth; 1 sister Frances Anson of Seiling; niece Bonita Harper of Quinlan and nephew James Schlarb of Chester. He was preceded in death by his parents.  


|Harrison/Little Robe Cemetery Page| |Dewey County Cemetery| |Home|



This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated in any way without consent.
All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!
© 2000-2022 Oklahoma Cemeteries

The information on this site is provided free for the purpose of researching your genealogy. This material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for your own research, as long as this message remains on all copied material. The information contained in this site may not be copied to any other site without written "snail-mail" permission. If you wish to have a copy of a donor's material, you must have their permission. All information found on these pages is under copyright of Oklahoma Cemeteries. This is to protect any and all information donated. The original submitter or source of the information will retain their copyright. Unless otherwise stated, any donated material is given to Oklahoma Cemeteries to make it available online. This material will always be available at no cost, it will always remain free to the researcher.