Oklahoma Cemeteries Website
Click here to break out of frames

butterfly
image


Maple Grove Cemetery
Seminole County, Oklahoma
© by Rebecca Ramsey

S Surnames



If you have information you would like to add to this cemetery or a correction please send the area coordinator an e-mail.


LAST NAME
FIRST MI
BORN
DIED
COMMENTS
Sackfield Mary E. 9 Oct 1852 18 July 1941 See photo
Saffa
Leonard Tony 11 Sept 1921 19 Oct 2007 1st LT US ARMY WWII KOREA
See photo
Saffa Stella 21 Apr 1878 27 Nov 1978 See photo
Saffa Tony G. 10 July 1860 24 Jan 1943 See photo
Sakach Anna 12 Aug 1884 27 Sept 1944  
Sakach Nellie P. 25 May 1894 19 Sept 1981  
Sallee Albert E. 19 Oct 1908 30 May 1910 Son of A. J. and J. E. Sallee
Sampsel James C. 28 May 1875 27 May 1953  
Sampsel Nora E. 5 Dec 1883 5 May 1934  
Sanders Edward L. 15 Jul 1870 17 Nov 1942  
Sanders Judy C. 27 Feb 1947 2 Mar 1947  
Sanders Ronnie E. 15 Mar 1948 15 Mar 1948  
Sandlin Infant Son 14 Nov 1922 ----  
Sanford Maude Hicks 14 Feb 1907 22 May 1995 See photo
Sargent Mary E. 1878 1950  
Sargent William O. 1882 1934  
Satterfield A. D. 1875 ----  
Satterfield Ed E. 1870 1935  
Sayers Rex R. 1931 1933  
Sayers Ruth 1911 1933  
Schaffer Billie G. 29 Oct 1920 21 Feb 1959  
Schneider Jessie 29 Jan 1910 25 Feb 1970 See photo
Schoppert ?? 1882 1962  
Scott Albert S. 5 Oct 1860 29 Jul 1952  
Scott
Alvin Thomas 15 Jul 1895 30 Nov 1967 TEXAS CPL US MARINE CORPS WWI
See photo
Scott Deborah 12 Sept 1858 31 Dec 1946 See photo
Scott Dorothy 1 Dec 1906 8 Apr 1970 See photo
Scott Golda L. 21 Jul 1893 1 Dec 1958  
Scott
Jack S. 5 Mar 1917 5 Nov 1972 US ARMY WWII
Scott Joe   09 Dec 2008 See obit
Scott Ruby M. 20 Jul 1895 7 Jan 1934  
Scott Sherman W. 9 Aug 1890 19 Apr 1922  
Scott W. M. 15 Nov 1861 30 Apr 1922  
Seals Ellen E. 1876 1957  
Seals Joseph W. 1876 1932  
Seay G. W. 12 Jul 1862 5 Mar 1953 Doctor
Sederquest Francis Hicks 25 Feb 1914 1 Oct 1993 See photo
Seger James O. 18 Oct 1889 4 Feb 1940 See photo
Sellers
James F. 6 Feb 1905 2 Dec 1965 US NAVY WWII
Sexton ?? 1 Sep 1892 16 Feb 1963  
Sexton
Otto 9 Nov 1894 28 Jul 1967 US ARMY WWI
Seymour Melba C. 8 Dec 1920 ----  
Seymour Robert A. 13 Jun 1916 28 May 1977  
Shaddox Neal C. 1 Jan 1925 5 Dec 1927  
Shafer (Hightower) Linda 3 Feb 1950 --- See Photo
Shaffer Charles E. 3 Sep 1884 26 Nov 1968  
Shaffer Charles Jr. 16 Feb 1924 1 Jun 1946  
Shaffer Ethel 3 Dec 1883 8 Oct 1966  
Shaffer
Eugene 6 Apr 1919 2 Jul 1985 TEC 4 US ARMY WWII
Shaffer James F. 11 Nov 1868 25 Mar 1922  
Shaffer Valry 20 Jun 1877 21 Jun 1966  
Sharp John L. 1870 1928  
Sharp Mary E. 1872 1939  
Shaw Budy D. ---- 1937  
Shaw Edith M. 6 Oct 1920 3 Jun 1999  
Shaw
Homer L. 29 Jul 1917 17 Jan 1945 US ARMY WWII
Shaw John W. 1923 2 Nov 1999  
Shawn Mary Lynn (Moore) 19 Mar 1931 24 Aug 1999  
Sheffield Helen 8 May 1904 26 Jan 1990  
Sheffield Miller 1899 1937  
Shell Mary A. 26 Aug 1885 1 Mar 1942  
Shell George Fred 8 Jan 1948 6 Jul 1999  
Shelton Mattie I. 1879 1958  
Shelton Wilson M. 1870 1946  
Shepherd Alex H. 7 Jun 1884 24 Mar 1967 See photo
Shepherd Baby 30 May 1910 8 Jun 1910 Son of W. F. &
M. A. Shepherd
Shepherd Charles L. 1875 1926  
Shepherd Dorotha A. 26 Nov 1921 23 Oct 1925 See photo
Shepherd Inf son 23 Apr 1924 23 Apr 1924 Inf son of
L.F. & M. J. Shepherd
Shepherd Clara Alice 31 Oct 1874 3 Mar 1964  
Shepherd James Dan 9 Apr 1871 17 Nov 1950  
Shepherd John 11 Aug 1911 25 Apr 1926  
Shepherd Margret A. 4 May 1874 16 Apr 1952  
Shepherd Minnie A. 25 May 1905 7 Feb 1911  
Shepherd Paul Hatten 1 May 1923 9 Jun 1999  
Shepherd Rosa Jane 23 Jun 1893 19 Jul 1980 See photo
Shepherd William F. 28 Feb 1873 22 Oct 1932  
Shield Jimmie 6 Mar 1897 9 Apr 1918  
Shield
Claud L. 12 Dec 1887 30 Sep 1918 CO L 135th INF -- Symbol: US with crossed rifles in a circle
Shields Susie C. 19 Jul 1858 24 Apr 1936  
Shields W. J. 29 Oct 1856 18 Feb 1933  
Shimp Ettie L. 1891 1967  
Shimp George H. 1867 1948  
Shimp Georgia L. 1927 1929  
Shirley Aaron Boyd 12 Oct 1914 3 Mar 1941 See photo
Shirley Grover C. 5 Mar 1889 25 Jan 1966 See photo
Shirley Minnie E. 6 Jul 1891 28 Jan 1987 See photo
Shoemaker A. J. ----- ----- Family of
See photo
Shoptaw Clyde H. 4 Jun 1892 14 Nov 1957  
Shoptaw Jessie 1 Apr 1916 3 Oct 1951  
Short Calvin J. 7 Dec 1903 29 Mar 1930  
Short Jewel 23 Jul 1918 15 Oct 1919  
Short Zelpha 29 Apr 1902 14 Jun 1983  
Shults Marjory F. 22 Apr 1895 8 Apr 1980  
Shults William W. 7 Dec 1885 15 Sep 1966  
Shupe Alta June 3 Jul 1927 8 Oct 1952 See photo
Sigerson Abner 6 Aug 1859 18 Jul 1932 Father
Simmons Betty J. 6 Mar 1922 15 Feb 1985  
Simmons Daniel C. 22 Jun 1948 29 Aug 1970  
Simons Adelia M. 27 Dec 1871 16 Apr 1949  
Simons James H. 24 July 1898 7 May 1914  
Simpson Ethel 24 Feb 1898 7 May 1914  
Simpson Susan Alberta 13 Oct 1885 17 Feb 1952  
Simpson John Russel 13 April 1883 1 Jan 1950  
Sims Burwell 1890 1931  
Sims
Charles Arthur 27 Feb 1917 10 May 1969 US NAVY WWII
Sims J. W. 26 Feb 1856 20 April 1922  
Sims C. W. 26 April 1882 3 Aug 1942  
Sims Emma Jane 11 Sept 1881 10 Oct 1967  
Sims Jake 17 Oct 1890 6 July 1966  
Sims Syntha Barbara 23 Oct 1865 21 May 1936  
Sinclair Thomas 1843 1925  
Skirvin Janet 1907 1982  
Skirvin O.D. "Jack" 1886 1961  
Slaten Julia 13 May 1867 2 Dec 1934  
Slay Glen E. 13 Jul 1935 30 Dec 1935  
Slay Infant ---- 22 May 1939  
Smallwood Luc 1875 1918  
Smith A. Louise 3 Apr 1929   w of Raymond N. -- m 11 Nov 1948
See photo
Smith Alberta L. 1857 1938  
Smith Bettie L. 12 Jul 1882 23 Jan 1966  
Smith Billie Rae 10 Apr 1927 20 Oct 1999  
Smith Cecil F. 1900 1935  
Smith D. P. 1881 1952  
Smith
Don 27 May 1901 10 Dec 1985 S1 US NAVY
See photo
Smith E. W. "Tom" 22 Aug 1881 27 Apr 1951  
Smith Ella D. 1876 1960  
Smith Emile L. 22 Nov 1897 18 Aug 1965  
Smith Eva L. 5 Feb 1910 ----  
Smith Florence E. 27 Sep 1902 18 Oct 1936  
Smith G. W. 24 Jun 1882 16 Jan 1913 Woodmen of the World
Smith Gettle L. 12 Jul 1882 23 Jan 1966  
Smith Guy 29 Aug 1887 9 Mar 1941 See photo
Smith Hattie Alma 26 May 1890 2 Sep 1978  
Smith Infant Son 8 Feb 1921 8 Feb 1921  
Smith Isaac 1862 1961  
Smith J. D. 17 Feb 1906 25 Sep 1989  
Smith James B. 20 Mar 1877 24 Jan 1966  
Smith James Emsley 1873 1951  
Smith Mattie 1881 1942  
Smith Ora Mae 13 Sep 1906 15 Jul 1998 See photo
Smith Ray 1922 1938  
Smith
Raymond L. 31 Dec 1924 20 Feb 1945 US ARMY WWII
Smith Raymond N. 20 Sep 1924   h of A. Louise -- m 11 Nov 1948
See photo
Smith Recie 10 Jun 1889 19 Nov 1948 See photo
Smith Riley H. 24 Nov 1883 10 Jun 1911  
Smith Robert V. 1856 1935  
Smith Roberta A. 10 May 1897 4 Dec 1936  
Smith Roscoe 1917 1934  
Smith Steven K. ---- 18 Feb 1952  
Smith Susan Alberta 1866 1944  
Smith
Utah E. 27 Nov 1915 7 Feb 1989 US ARMY WWII
See photo
Smith William Austin 1918 1932  
Smith William M. 14 May 1905 3 Aug 1990  
Smith Willis T. 6 Dec 1857 13 Dec 1909  
Smyth Emma Mae 1 Jan 1875 11 Sep 1942 See photo
Smyth Rod C. 20 Feb 1879 2 Jul 1949 See photo
Sneed Alta 9 Mar 1895 16 Feb 1983 See photo
Sneed Glen Dale 20 May 1935 Jul 1935 See photo
Sneed Newul P. 26 Jul 1916 3 Aug 1916  
Sneed Thelma M. Oct 1931 Nov 1931 See photo
Sneed Tom and Melissa ----- ----- See photo
Sneed Vess 11 May 1887 15 Jan 1950 See photo
Sneed Virgel R.   1925 Infant
See photo
Snell Charles R. 1889 1938  
Snell Dottie R. 1900 1938  
Snider
George N., Jr. 29 Apr 1919 18 Nov 1965 T SGT 1033 SIG CO SVC GP WWII
Snider George N., Sr. 18 Jan 1887 15 Jan 1970  
Snider Katherine M. 7 Apr 1890 1 Mar 1969  
Solenberger Emma 15 Apr 1851 20 Jan 1933  
Solenberger Isaac 12 Apr 1846 18 Jun 1930  
Sommerville James Mark 11 July 1970 18 May 2006  
Sommerville Rex G. 1908 1991  
Sorrell K. R. 2 Mar 1890 21 Oct 1945  
Sorrell Renie G. 15 Aug 1902 30 Oct 1973  
Sorrells James --- Sep 1985  
Sparks Dollie O. 4 Oct 1872 21 Sep 1945 See photo
Sparks John 24 Mar 1858 5 Nov 1938 See photo
Speisser Ethel M. 29 May 1900 10 July 1981  
Spencer Ida 1901 1983  
Spencer Jimmie 18 Mar 1911 25 Jul 1951 Our Mother
See photo
Spencer Mary 12 Apr 1903 25 Jun 1964 See photo
Spencer Lizzie L. 29 Jan 1872 2 Mar 1962  
Spencer Noah S. 25 Jul 1872 10 Dec 1908  
Spencer Robert L. 1898 1983  
Spencer Sarah F. 26 Feb 1866 19 Oct 1944  
Spiegle
Milton Lee 11 Oct 1891 12 Dec 1947 OKLAHOMA PFC 143 INF 36 DIV WWI
Spiegle Lavinia 16 June 1900 25 Dec 1970  
Spiller Thelma "Jo" Higdon 5 Sept 1919 14 March 2006 m. 12 Dec 1943
Spiller James O. 15 Nov 1919 11 Dec 2004 m. 12 Dec 1943
Spring Louie P. 22 Dec 1879 2 Dec 1926  
Springfield
Edgar R. 1 May 1919 25 Aug 1983 US MARINECORPS WWII
Springwater Bert E. 12 Aug 1929 2 Aug 2010 See Obit
Spurr Harold B. 1908 1973  
Spurr William H. 1884 1919  
Stafford Robert S. 3 Jul 1870 10 Oct 1944 See photo
Staley Carrie Louise 6 Aug 1922 30 May 2008  
Staley James H. 26 Jan 1899 29 Jan 1962  
Staley Laura Ann 8 Nov 1968 8 Nov 1968  
Staley
Wendell F. 13 May 1922 22 Mar 1982 US ARMY WWII
Stanford James P. 21 Aug 1882 29 Aug 1941  
Stanfield Infant Son ---- 21 Jul 1960  
Stanford Albert A. 13 May 1861 21 Jun 1958  
Steele Mattie 18 Nov 1891 18 Sep 1975  
Stell Edward A. 18 Mar 1905 15 Aug 1937  
Stevens Chris 6 May 1871 16 May 1957 Doctor
Stevens Eva 2 Jan 1874 7 Aug 1944  
Stevenson Scott 1874 1938  
Stewart Rosie 1881 1933  
Stewart L.F. 1876 1951  
Stidham
Kenneth S. 15 Jul 1933 14 Jan 1976 US NAVY KOREA
Still Edward A. 18 Mar 1905 15 Aug 1937  
Stillwell Thelma 1925 1948  
Stockard C. F. 16 Aug 1900 15 Jun 1983  
Stockard Doxie 3 Jan 1878 15 Oct 1948  
Stockard James C. 16 Oct 1923 4 Jan 1985  
Stockard
Robert 23 Jan 1928 28 Jul 1975 US NAVY WWII
Stockard Ruby C. 17 Jul 1898 20 Jul 1989  
Stockard Sylvinia 15 Mar 1907 14 Sep 1919  
Stone Georgia A. 28 Jun 1864 Dec ???? Mother
Stone Jennie A. 1880 1938 Our loving Mother
Stone Ollie S. 1894 1947 Brother
Stone Robert J. 1880 1966 Our loving Father
Stone W. O. 28 Aug 1867 12 Aug 1937 Father
Stoughton Cooper N. 5 May 1912 15 Oct 1940 See photo
Stouse
William C. 1 May 1899 6 Aug 1963 US NAVY WWI
Stout Janice Perry 22 April 1921 28 Nov 1976  
Stout Charles E. 25 Jul 1899 13 Dec 1940  
Stout Pursilla 1836 1921  
Stout Tootsie H. 1922 1953  
Strother O. D. 16 Oct 1858 17 Mar 1926  
Stubblefield B.R. 1928 1929  
Stubbs Alvie L. 11 Jul 1892 18 Nov 1917  
Stubbs J. N. 1865 1929  
Stubbs Minnie 1876 1964  
Sturgeon
Calvin 15 Oct 1896 23 Dec 1988 US ARMY
Sturkie James Bedford 23 Mar 1881 2 Feb 1961 See photo
Sullenger Lydia J. 12 Jul 1888 24 May 1969  
Sullenger W. A. 5 Dec 1885 5 Apr 1944  
Sullivan Betty Jean 10 June 1930 14 July 1930  
Sullivan Mary E. "Betty" 15 April 1900 12 July 1994  
Sullivan Herman Cecil Sr. 19 Dec 1894 25 March 1977  
Sullivan
Lars R. 7 Nov 1893 17 Aug 1938 US ARMY
Sullivan Vera Alta 21 Mar 1905 13 Aug 1999  
Sutton
Irving 25 Jan 1891 3 Jul 1969 US ARMY WWI
Sweat Odus 1888 1951  
Sweatt Nancy Crossley 7 Apr 1850 24 Oct 1932 Wife of William Sweatt
Sweatt William Edward 8 Sep 1873 19 Jun 1926  
Sweatt William Thomas 7 Jan 1832 18 Nov 1911  
Sweatte Felix G. 10 Aug 1886 21 May 1963  
Sweeney Sarah E. 28 Jan 1882 10 Jul 1951  
Swisher Russell L. 1907 1944  
Sword J. O. 10 Apr 1841 3 Jan 1910  

 

|Maple Grove Cemetery Page|  |Seminole County Cemetery Page|  |Home|




This page was updated: Thursday, 12-Jul-2012 18:52:26 CDT

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

© for the Oklahoma Cemeteries Website

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!