Oklahoma Cemeteries Website
butterfly
image
Click here to break out of frames
This information is available for free. If you paid money for a
subscription to get to this site, demand a refund.


Cleo Springs Cemetery

1894 - 2000

SECTION 7 TWP 22 N RANGE 12 W

Survey © 2001-06 by:
The Major County Genealogical Society
Submitted by: Reeta Martin

From Cleo Springs, go 1 block North of the Methodist church then go East 1 miles.

This information was compiled by the members of the Major County Genealogical Society. The Information was derived from: walking the Cemetery, obituaries and other sources.

SURNAME
FIRST MI
BORN
DIED
OTHER
AdamsonEmeline18631935 
AdamsonGeorge H.10-17-188106-03-1951 
AdamsonMyrtle J.18801964 
AthonsJerry  no dates
AthonsRoyal  no dates
BeagleyAnnie M.61 yrs 7 mo09-16-1908 
BennettAllen Russell12-05-197112-05-1971See Obit See Photo
Body moved to Hosey Hill Cemetery, Weir, Cherokee Co., KS 26 Jun 2002 by Bath Naylor Funeral Home
BennettFloyd C.09-12-190201-05-1952See Obit
BennettJohn Edward04-16-189909-21-1961flagWW I
BennettMary Bell10-19-187912-29-1962See Obit; family info & obit d 30 Dec
BergroffEffie18971924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffHarold19221924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffHazel19161924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffJulius18971924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffLorene19181924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BlairWinifred Orly12-22-189906-25-1926 
BlakeRuth E.08-04-190307-09-1904 
BlazerErnest11-15-191302-11-1915 
BlazerMabel R.05-06-188010-26-1965 
BlazerMelvin M.06-21-187202-20-1941 
BodenhamerGeorge Otis12-25-189907-20-1903 
BodenhamerJessie10-22-189406-04-1903 
Bosley   no dates
BrewerJas B.02-29-184403-15-1907flagCivil War
BrinsonJas  flag Civil War no dates
BrinsonJonathan18481915flagCivil War
BrinsonLeonard E. 01-09-1929flagWW II US Army
BrittonJ. W.18621954 
BrockwayIda Jane02-26-190603-31-1998m to Joe W. stone lists children
BrockwayJoe W.07-31-1907 m to Ida Jane stone lists children
BrockwayRonald Joe06-06-193903-27-1998flagVietnam MU2 US Navy
BroronAmanda M.01-07-184503-29-1896 
BroronWylie10-30-189707-15-1917 
BrownCharles E.09-20-186904-22-1941 
BrownJesse Lynn04-22-190602-07-1991m 11-14-1927 to Ona G.
BrownNora E.06-06-191702-26-1929 
BrownOna G.12-14-190701-21-2000m 11-14-1927 to Jesse Lynn
BurrJunius06-06-191702-26-1929 
BurrightE. E. "Bill"06-12-190403-05-1986 
BurrightJo H.07-09-190606-14-1981 
CampAlbet Wayne11-17-191903-15-1994flagWW II Cpl US AAAC
CampEldon E.12-10-189202-22-1976m 2-6-1915 to Madaline M.
CampMadaline M.02-20-189809-20-1984m 2-6-1915 to Eldon E.
CarrikerLucy B. Berends05-24-1920 m 2-26-1943 to Roy Pringle lists children
CarrikerRoy Pringle05-04-191003-24-1996flagWW II m 2-26-1943 to Lucy B.
CashMarjorie E.1893 ? 
CashWalter S.18881963 
ChaneyMirie05-20-188308-16-1916 
ChipmanRoy Albert12-01-192012-31-1995flagWW II PFC US Army
ClaytonLouetta18711912 
ConawayEdna Mae19201920 
ConawayGeorge N.18731945 
ConawayLucetta18831964 
ConawayWakita Lou19261935 
ConradEmma G.18551936 
ConradLorenzo D.18571936 
CookseyNancy Dillard19071980 
CramerA. P.01-19-187302-09-1950 
CramerJohn07-02-190209-20-1902 
CramerNancy Ann12-25-187306-21-1943 
CraneWilliam L.10-29-185401-29-1909 
CrossmanSilina18531930 
CrossmanUncle Percy05-13-188005-19-1974 
CrowderAlpha Jr. 1943 
DanielHarriet Helena04-21-184307-02-1904 
DavisJunetta18341928m to Samuel
DavisSam'l   flagCivil War no dates
DavisonRosetta Gertrude18811932 
DayJames R.07-24-190710-15-1983flagWW II
DayLucresha M.18861964 
DeckerCathrena07-08-186406-20-1900 
DeckerCindella A.18621944 
DeckerJohn D.18611943 
DeckerMary D.18271894 
De'estaingR.18611941 
DelateWilliam D.18361906Civil War
DerrickLaura E.18841948 
DerrickMaxine07-21-193105-22-1932 
DerrickVelma R.12-22-193309-07-1934 
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardCharles T.19101976flagWW II
DillardFairy18871913 
DillardJames K.18761957 
DillardWiola M.19171998 
DixLawrence Everett07-07-190610-23-1915 
DuncanLaVeta McMullen04-01-190402-02-1983 
EarlJohn W.18411931Civil War m to Mary Jane
EarlMary Jane01-25-183604-24-1921m to John W.
ElsefferLewis  flagCivil War no dates
EvansAlma L.31 yr 5 mo08-31-1902 
EvansAsbury E.08-31-183302-06-1911flagCivil War
EvansEdward A.  flagCivil War no dates
EvensN. E.08-31-183302-06-1911See photo
FailesGarnett A.10-21-192505-07-1999flagWW II m to Georgia M. lists children
FailesGeorgia M.05-27-1934 m to Garnett A. lists children
FailesJeffrey Lynn01-29-196902-26-1969 
FailesMonte Jay06-07-195705-25-1965 
FarthingJames R.01-18-186109-15-1948 
FarthingMargery L.07-27-186410-31-1952 
FlemingAbraham  flagCivil War m to Lorina Ann no dates
FlemingCarl19051907 
FlemingLorina Ann08-29-185404-12-1907m to Abraham
FosterBaby Boy19371937 
FosterC. E.03-03-187902-06-1966 
FosterRobert C.12-10-191003-09-1968 
FoxRoy E.12-21-188203-19-1937 
FryJohn80 yrs01-24-1911 
FryLillie Bell18801966 
GannonMartha Ann Neumeyer19121990 
GlazeW. L. B.  flagCivil War no dates
GloverHelen M.10-24-191604-13-1992 
GloverTed R.03-28-190411-05-1963 
GrahamAlbert12-25-187808-19-1907 
GrahamSarah E.19541929 
GrahamWilliam H.18551930 
GriffithAda W. Gliner02-25-1906? 
GriffithCarl Wesley 04-26-1942flagWW II
GriffithEvan S.18521927 
GriffithFrancis A.18751928 
GriffithJoseph Milo7 mo 8 da02-07-1903 
GriffithJoseph Milo186604-19-1949 
GriffithLila L.04-30-191008-20-1912 
GriffithLloyd K.08-26-190002-26-1940 
GriffithMargaret E.18571950 
GuessB. H.1853 ? 
GuessE.18551934 
HackworthGeorge  flagCivil War no dates
HackworthJeremiah18211898flagCivil War
HanniganLucy19691946 
HanniganMike18401931 
HardinClay19081920 
HardinJohn P.18411916flagCivil War m to Nancy E.
HardinNancy E. Gump18461936m to John P.
HarmonCriss06-12-184403-11-1910 
HarmonPaul Lester12-09-192512-12-1926 
HaskinsMary J. Fox18571936 
HawesEmily Klatka03-19-191712-03-1996 
HawkinsCarrie Mary12-12-186609-06-1947 
HawkinsClarence04-01-188911-08-1907 
HawkinsLawrence E.10-07-190511-04-1907 
HeraldElizabeth18591928 
HeraldHenry Kissan18491932 
HeraldJosephine Lingle18501932 
HeraldPhilip18571942 
HerdemannCarl R.19041970 
HerdemannFleeta A.18761962 
HerdemannHenry C.18941896 
HessEd 1920 
HessHerald09-07-190809-01-1910 
HessIda18821967 
HildredHelen07-19-191907-20-1919 
HippleAnnie19081978 
HippleDuane L.19371979 
HippleShellon19721972 
HippleVirgil19071978 
HipsherChristian10-08-185403-14-1923m 5-18-1884 to Ida M.
HipsherHerman Everett02-24-188710-23-1973m 12-25-1913 to Mary Olive
HipsherIda M. Atkinson11-13-186705-08-1941m 5-18-1884 to Christian
HipsherMary Olive Nash03-31-189208-24-1990m 12-25-1913 to Herman Everett
HitchcockCapitola E.10-13-190204-13-1993 
HoffSue19302000no stone
HoutsEliza18471919 
HowardGiles Chester10-28-190202-04-1903 
HudgensRuth E.19021994 
HudginsLloyd F.18921971 
HudginsWilliam D.02-25-192906-26-1953flagUSMC
HunterMatilda05-19-183005-14-1902 
IvansBen A.12-03-189503-22-1910 
IvansJennie12-16-186211-29-1945 
IvansPaul E.19051963flagWW II
JamesLovina63 yr 26 da08-24-1901 
JohnsonA. E. "Pete"19071963 
JohnsonGeorge Thomas08-26-191504-02-1973 
JohnsonMargaret V.01-30-189405-16-1972 
JohnsonTom06-30-189411-10-1971 
JohnsonVera M.19071998 
JosephsonUncle Joe63 yrs04-30-1905 
KellerWilma B.19321999 
KellyAlva18411930flagCivil War
KellyBilly Dean 02-08-1930 
KellyMaggie A.05-01-185101-26-1927 
KingJessie M.18891965 
KingJohn Claire10-07-191701-22-1918 
KingSherman E.12-29-191912-21-1969 
KingW. Warren18861963 
KlatkaCatherine A.09-24-191801-18-1996flagWW II 1st Lt US Army
LaneyThomas Crosley Jr.07-14-188609-03-1901 
LarabeeAmanda02-04-185002-04-1934 
LarabeeDaisy18951969 
LarkeyAlphonso Alex04-06-187808-29-1964 
LarkeyCharles L. "Budge"04-03-190810-19-1990flagWW II US Army
LarkeyJoseph W.03-02-190211-27-1953 
LarkeyLinnie Lorraine03-12-187606-29-1952 
LarkeyPhyllis Hope09-26-190504-07-1940 
LarkeyRoy A.09-03-189912-21-1980 
LawFred 11-27-1918flagUS Army
LawJames C.05-12-190304-13-1904 
LawJohniva Lingle18831962 
LeachJas L.18471907flagCivil War no dates
LeechHarley Jr.19251980flagWW II
LemmonsGeorge03-17-187710-28-1924 
LennenElmer O.10-01-192410-19-1924 
LennenJasper18461919flagCivil War
LennenOrville I.03-28-187306-14-1923 
LennenSusan18521917 
LennenVirgil19161917 
LevisonAnnie M.08-27-183005-19-1908 
LlewellynJames E.04-23-185301-18-1934 
LlewellynMary E.03-02-185412-04-1931 
LockhartGlena M.03-31-190212-27-1902 
LongRobet Madison18951975flagWW I
LoveladyEliza E.18741959 
LoveladyWarren Ellis18711932 
LowlerBaby Ada 1901 
LowlerKeri Ann19871987 
LucasJ. F.04-04-182902-29-1904 
LucasV. M. Barne04-05-187802-22-1907 
LumpkinFrank18801953 
LumpkinOrval E.19081961 
ManleyAlma T.04-20-188701-22-1947 
ManleyE. Ralph05-24-188902-08-1948 
ManleyElijah W.18471927 
ManleyMartha18501933 
ManleyRonald Ralph19151921 
MansfieldCaptolia B. L.18601940 
MansfieldClaude Monroe10-24-187903-16-1955flagUS Army
MansfieldEli Hugh18561938 
MansfieldMary A. McMullen09-11-188102-18-1958 
MardockEllen07-03-186612-31-1907 
MardockHavillah H.18581920 
MarshallChas A.08-03-185901-09-1901 
MartinBenjamin F.18411909flagCivil War
MartindaleCharlotte A.07-16-186605-18-1957 
MartindaleOrville A.02-14-186604-16-1930 
McCallyAlice11-12-187512-19-1949 
McCallySamuel A.09-06-186804-24-1960 
McFarlandNettie  no dates
McFarlandWilliam  no dates
McGuireMichael18301927 
McGuireSarah W.18431931 
McKintyNeil M.18411908flagCivil War
McMullenCharles Ralph09-17-188502-24-1934 
McMullenJohn Aljo08-24-186111-05-1921 
McMullenMary A. Anderson03-05-186409-28-1928 
McMullenNevada Pearl01-02-189707-06-1910 
MeadEdward E.18661956 
MeadLydia Ann18721959 
MellorHelen R.08-11-191104-22-1994 
MellorIda May18761943 
MellorIrene C.19081961 
MellorJames Riley18431901 
MellorTravis08-20-189906-11-1998 
MellorWilliam J.01-24-190105-05-1979flagUS Army
MicklePorter W.08-02-190705-23-1972 
MillerHallie18671945 
MillerJefferson18551933 
MillerRessa18921961 
MooreAbia06-20-183212-20-1911 
MooreKatherine02-12-189003-13-1941 
MooreKathy Ann08-06-197606-07-1979 
MooreMary C.11-27-183412-30-1917 
MorrisMrs. E.  no dates
MorrissDrew Siler08-25-186301-26-1933flagUS Army
MorrissGlen18951924flagWW I
MorrissHenry B.08-08-185701-29-1937 
MuirElmer O.18791918 
MuirFannie J.01-21-184909-30-1932 
MuirJames W.04-15-184910-23-1922 
MuirMariam E.19021908 
MuirOllie A.18751915 
MurrayTaylee Ashton19891989 
NeumeyerCharles Richard01-20-187608-12-1949 
NeumeyerJennie Perrin04-21-188110-31-1961 
NewtonBeatrice C.02-09-193306-10-1933 
NewtonBeatrice Wyman09-08-190001-09-1984 
NewtonBraden Chance07-09-198411-24-2007US flag Iraq Afghanistan USMC See Obit
NewtonC. A.04-24-193105-17-2000m 7-27-1951 to Jennie Lynn
NewtonCarl Anthony07-05-189702-16-1987flagWW I
NewtonIda L.18631956 
NewtonJennie Lynn09-14-1931 m 7-27-1951 to C. A.
NewtonTheodore M.02-20-193009-04-1930 
NobleHarrison T.10-11-184809-24-1916 
NobleRosa Lee12-06-185104-05-1933 
OberlanderHenrietta03-18-184409-17-1912 
OberlanderS. B.  flagCivil War no dates
OxleyEffie J.18711954 
OxleyK. Marx03-27-190201-31-1974 
OxleyLorina C.05-15-190206-05-1973 
OxleyWilliam E.18641941 
PerkinsJohn Douglas "Doug"03-03-194705-22-2002m 9-17-1984 to Lynna Colby Harp
PerrinHiasel S.01-14-184908-04-1921 
PerrinLaura A.02-27-185503-03-1928 
PerrinRubye11-18-191803-03-1960 
PettyBessie18941975 
PettySam18871959 
PuckettMelvina12-21-185505-23-1910 
ReaganChas H.18731948 
ReaganNettie C.  dates not readable
ReinardBaby  no dates
RingHoward L.07-29-191510-18-1987 
RingMildred G.07-24-1923  
RittenhouseEva Belle18731905 
RoderickAlma11-04-189509-01-1992 
RobinsonLloyd11-30-192505-04-2002m 6-30-1950 to Betty Baker
RuhlKatherilas02-03-186011-16-1941 
RuhlPeter09-27-185901-11-1934 
SchanckJennie Staley  no dates
SearsBertha Cline11-14-188306-19-1966 
SeelkeEugene18771960 
SeelkeLouisa Etta18841968 
SharrockA. L.08-23-186109-09-1910 
SharrockLessie May03-26-187102-24-1905 
SimsJames P.18731901flagSpanish-American War See photo
SloanPhoebe18461927m to Stephen
SloanStephen18421915flagCivil War m to Phoebe
SnedikerJoseph M.18411911 
SouthworthEthel Muir24 yrs04-11-1905 
St ClairMaggie12-07-1874 ? 
St ClairWilliam09-26-187001-06-1937 
StaleyFrances M.  no dates
StogdillBramble "Pop"18961992 
StohlArthur L.10-03-188102-01-1909 
StoryJohn William18681943 
StoryJoseph18401904 
StoryJoseph E.18931951 
StoryMattie E.18721937 
StoutCarl Edward05-17-191506-11-1996flagWW II PFC US Army
StoutHarold L.12-24-190804-17-1910 
StoutMose B.09-21-186510-06-1923 
SykesHarvey18451930 
TiddM. Eldora01-21-188004-14-1935 
UnknownClyde09-21-190105-11-1902 
UnknownDonna19011906 
UnknownFern19031906 
UnknownFlo18971916 
UnknownLorine1 yr 1 mo07-12-1907 
UnknownPauline19121921 
UnknownRubye 1906 
UnknownVeda M.7 mo06-07-1895 
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
VansEdward R.   flagCivil War no dates
VierraNellie Newton12-10-190105-01-1992 
ViersDolores Rilette08-03-190311-17-1991 
WadeEliza A.18561922 
WadeJoseph S.18401903flagCivil War
WalkerAlonzo184101-06-1924flagCivil War
WalkerCharles  flagCivil War Co K 15th IA Inf. no dates
WalkerCora H.80 yrs06-09-1933 
WalkerFred11-21-184101-15-1908 
WalkerGeorge W.11-03-188106-00-1907 
WalkerJoe H.03-23-189701-11-1965m 11-14-1915 to Nellie Oxley
WalkerJohn Harden06-30-185105-27-1927m Eliza
m Helena Cameron
WalkerLany B.11-23-188005-29-1906 
WalkerMary F.01-28-183501-23-1922 
WalkerNellie Oxley08-21-189407-09-1974m 11-14-1915 to Joe H.
WalkerPaul Dick10-23-191907-08-1927son of Joe & Nellie
WallaceOlive Lennen18851961 
WallaceRichard N.08-08-193008-16-1930 
WaltonEllen F.18781961 
WardAustin B.18521930 
WardRosa Lee18611948 
WhiteDan'l1843 flagCivil War no death date
WhithamEva Belle1880 no death date
WileyGeorge M.03-23-184904-04-1911 
WileyHenrietta10-23-185110-20-1939 
WilliamsAretta M.18771947 
WilliamsIsaac18821952 
WilsonCharles18681935 
WilsonChloe07-12-188201-24-1916 
WilsonJas or Joseph C.1838 flagCivil War no death date
WinkleblackWalter18981925 
WinkleblackWalter Jr.02-01-192311-15-2001m 10-5-1969 to Christine Spain
WintersBaby 1903son of Andrew
WintersClaude Allen18891963 
WintersHenry C.09-13-185605-08-1864 
WintersJames R. Jr.18851957 
WintersJas R.  flagMexican War
WintersJames V.04-07-196209-04-2001m 12-6-1986 to Tanya L. Gilbert
WintersJosephine Franco19021989 
WintersMary Rebecca Jane18561931 
WintersSarah J.11-04-183303-11-1894 
WintersVirgil Almont Sr.09-07-189702-06-1971 
WintersWilliam Riley18541930 


|Major County Cemetery Page|  |Home|




This page was updated: Sunday, 13-Apr-2014 23:02:47 CDT
This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated in any way without consent.
© 2014 Oklahoma Cemeteries

The information on this site is provided free for the purpose of researching your genealogy. This material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for your own research, as long as this message remains on all copied material. The information contained in this site may not be copied to any other site without written "snail-mail" permission. If you wish to have a copy of a donor's material, you must have their permission.

All information found on these pages is under copyright of Oklahoma Cemeteries. This is to protect any and all information donated. The original submitter or source of the information will retain their copyright. Unless otherwise stated, any donated material is given to Oklahoma Cemeteries to make it available online. This material will always be available at no cost, it will always remain free to the researcher.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!