Oklahoma Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage
(This information is available free. If you paid money for a subscription to get to this site, demand a refund)
butterfly
image
Click here to break out of frames



Cleo Springs Cemetery

1894 - 2000

SECTION 7 TWP 22 N RANGE 12 W

Survey © 2001-06 by:
The Major County Genealogical Society
Submitted by: Reeta Martin

From Cleo Springs, go 1 block North of the Methodist church then go East 1 miles.

This information was compiled by the members of the Major County Genealogical Society. The Information was derived from: walking the Cemetery, obituaries and other sources.

SURNAME
FIRST MI
BORN
DIED
OTHER
AdamsonEmeline18631935 
AdamsonGeorge H.10-17-188106-03-1951 
AdamsonMyrtle J.18801964 
AthonsJerry  no dates
AthonsRoyal  no dates
BeagleyAnnie M.61 yrs 7 mo09-16-1908 
BennettAllen Russell12-05-197112-05-1971See Obit See Photo
Body moved to Hosey Hill Cemetery, Weir, Cherokee Co., KS 26 Jun 2002 by Bath Naylor Funeral Home
BennettFloyd C.09-12-190201-05-1952See Obit
BennettJohn Edward04-16-189909-21-1961flagWW I
BennettMary Bell10-19-187912-29-1962See Obit; family info & obit d 30 Dec
BergroffEffie18971924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffHarold19221924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffHazel19161924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffJulius18971924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BergroffLorene19181924other spellings: Burggraf, Burgraff
BlairWinifred Orly12-22-189906-25-1926 
BlakeRuth E.08-04-190307-09-1904 
BlazerErnest11-15-191302-11-1915 
BlazerMabel R.05-06-188010-26-1965 
BlazerMelvin M.06-21-187202-20-1941 
BodenhamerGeorge Otis12-25-189907-20-1903 
BodenhamerJessie10-22-189406-04-1903 
Bosley   no dates
BrewerJas B.02-29-184403-15-1907flagCivil War
BrinsonJas  flag Civil War no dates
BrinsonJonathan18481915flagCivil War
BrinsonLeonard E. 01-09-1929flagWW II US Army
BrittonJ. W.18621954 
BrockwayIda Jane02-26-190603-31-1998m to Joe W. stone lists children
BrockwayJoe W.07-31-1907 m to Ida Jane stone lists children
BrockwayRonald Joe06-06-193903-27-1998flagVietnam MU2 US Navy
BroronAmanda M.01-07-184503-29-1896 
BroronWylie10-30-189707-15-1917 
BrownCharles E.09-20-186904-22-1941 
BrownJesse Lynn04-22-190602-07-1991m 11-14-1927 to Ona G.
BrownNora E.06-06-191702-26-1929 
BrownOna G.12-14-190701-21-2000m 11-14-1927 to Jesse Lynn
BurrJunius06-06-191702-26-1929 
BurrightE. E. "Bill"06-12-190403-05-1986 
BurrightJo H.07-09-190606-14-1981 
CampAlbet Wayne11-17-191903-15-1994flagWW II Cpl US AAAC
CampEldon E.12-10-189202-22-1976m 2-6-1915 to Madaline M.
CampMadaline M.02-20-189809-20-1984m 2-6-1915 to Eldon E.
CarrikerLucy B. Berends05-24-1920 m 2-26-1943 to Roy Pringle lists children
CarrikerRoy Pringle05-04-191003-24-1996flagWW II m 2-26-1943 to Lucy B.
CashMarjorie E.1893 ? 
CashWalter S.18881963 
ChaneyMirie05-20-188308-16-1916 
ChipmanRoy Albert12-01-192012-31-1995flagWW II PFC US Army
ClaytonLouetta18711912 
ConawayEdna Mae19201920 
ConawayGeorge N.18731945 
ConawayLucetta18831964 
ConawayWakita Lou19261935 
ConradEmma G.18551936 
ConradLorenzo D.18571936 
CookseyNancy Dillard19071980 
CramerA. P.01-19-187302-09-1950 
CramerJohn07-02-190209-20-1902 
CramerNancy Ann12-25-187306-21-1943 
CraneWilliam L.10-29-185401-29-1909 
CrossmanSilina18531930 
CrossmanUncle Percy05-13-188005-19-1974 
CrowderAlpha Jr. 1943 
DanielHarriet Helena04-21-184307-02-1904 
DavisJunetta18341928m to Samuel
DavisSam'l   flagCivil War no dates
DavisonRosetta Gertrude18811932 
DayJames R.07-24-190710-15-1983flagWW II
DayLucresha M.18861964 
DeckerCathrena07-08-186406-20-1900 
DeckerCindella A.18621944 
DeckerJohn D.18611943 
DeckerMary D.18271894 
De'estaingR.18611941 
DelateWilliam D.18361906Civil War
DerrickLaura E.18841948 
DerrickMaxine07-21-193105-22-1932 
DerrickVelma R.12-22-193309-07-1934 
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardBaby  no dates
DillardCharles T.19101976flagWW II
DillardFairy18871913 
DillardJames K.18761957 
DillardWiola M.19171998 
DixLawrence Everett07-07-190610-23-1915 
DuncanLaVeta McMullen04-01-190402-02-1983 
EarlJohn W.18411931Civil War m to Mary Jane
EarlMary Jane01-25-183604-24-1921m to John W.
ElsefferLewis  flagCivil War no dates
EvansAlma L.31 yr 5 mo08-31-1902 
EvansAsbury E.08-31-183302-06-1911flagCivil War
EvansEdward A.  flagCivil War no dates
EvensN. E.08-31-183302-06-1911See photo
FailesGarnett A.10-21-192505-07-1999flagWW II m to Georgia M. lists children
FailesGeorgia M.05-27-1934 m to Garnett A. lists children
FailesJeffrey Lynn01-29-196902-26-1969 
FailesMonte Jay06-07-195705-25-1965 
FarthingJames R.01-18-186109-15-1948 
FarthingMargery L.07-27-186410-31-1952 
FlemingAbraham  flagCivil War m to Lorina Ann no dates
FlemingCarl19051907 
FlemingLorina Ann08-29-185404-12-1907m to Abraham
FosterBaby Boy19371937 
FosterC. E.03-03-187902-06-1966 
FosterRobert C.12-10-191003-09-1968 
FoxRoy E.12-21-188203-19-1937 
FryJohn80 yrs01-24-1911 
FryLillie Bell18801966 
GannonMartha Ann Neumeyer19121990 
GlazeW. L. B.  flagCivil War no dates
GloverHelen M.10-24-191604-13-1992 
GloverTed R.03-28-190411-05-1963 
GrahamAlbert12-25-187808-19-1907 
GrahamSarah E.19541929 
GrahamWilliam H.18551930 
GriffithAda W. Gliner02-25-1906? 
GriffithCarl Wesley 04-26-1942flagWW II
GriffithEvan S.18521927 
GriffithFrancis A.18751928 
GriffithJoseph Milo7 mo 8 da02-07-1903 
GriffithJoseph Milo186604-19-1949 
GriffithLila L.04-30-191008-20-1912 
GriffithLloyd K.08-26-190002-26-1940 
GriffithMargaret E.18571950 
GuessB. H.1853 ? 
GuessE.18551934 
HackworthGeorge  flagCivil War no dates
HackworthJeremiah18211898flagCivil War
HanniganLucy19691946 
HanniganMike18401931 
HardinClay19081920 
HardinJohn P.18411916flagCivil War m to Nancy E.
HardinNancy E. Gump18461936m to John P.
HarmonCriss06-12-184403-11-1910 
HarmonPaul Lester12-09-192512-12-1926 
HaskinsMary J. Fox18571936 
HawesEmily Klatka03-19-191712-03-1996 
HawkinsAlfred Hannengan11-22-186108-29-1954 
HawkinsCarrie Mary12-12-186609-06-1947 
HawkinsClarence04-01-188911-08-1907 
HawkinsLawrence E.10-07-190511-04-1907 
HeraldElizabeth18591928 
HeraldHenry Kissan18491932 
HeraldJosephine Lingle18501932 
HeraldPhilip18571942 
HerdemannCarl R.19041970 
HerdemannFleeta A.18761962 
HerdemannHenry C.18941896 
HessEd 1920 
HessHerald09-07-190809-01-1910 
HessIda18821967 
HildredHelen07-19-191907-20-1919 
HippleAnnie19081978 
HippleDuane L.19371979 
HippleShellon19721972 
HippleVirgil19071978 
HipsherChristian10-08-185403-14-1923m 5-18-1884 to Ida M.
HipsherHerman Everett02-24-188710-23-1973m 12-25-1913 to Mary Olive
HipsherIda M. Atkinson11-13-186705-08-1941m 5-18-1884 to Christian
HipsherMary Olive Nash03-31-189208-24-1990m 12-25-1913 to Herman Everett
HitchcockCapitola E.10-13-190204-13-1993 
HoffSue19302000no stone
HoutsEliza18471919 
HowardGiles Chester10-28-190202-04-1903 
HudgensRuth E.19021994 
HudginsLloyd F.18921971 
HudginsWilliam D.02-25-192906-26-1953flagUSMC
HunterMatilda05-19-183005-14-1902 
IvansBen A.12-03-189503-22-1910 
IvansJennie12-16-186211-29-1945 
IvansPaul E.19051963flagWW II
JamesLovina63 yr 26 da08-24-1901 
JohnsonA. E. "Pete"19071963 
JohnsonGeorge Thomas08-26-191504-02-1973 
JohnsonMargaret V.01-30-189405-16-1972 
JohnsonTom06-30-189411-10-1971 
JohnsonVera M.19071998 
JosephsonUncle Joe63 yrs04-30-1905 
KellerWilma B.19321999 
KellyAlva18411930flagCivil War
KellyBilly Dean 02-08-1930 
KellyMaggie A.05-01-185101-26-1927 
KingJessie M.18891965 
KingJohn Claire10-07-191701-22-1918 
KingSherman E.12-29-191912-21-1969 
KingW. Warren18861963 
KlatkaCatherine A.09-24-191801-18-1996flagWW II 1st Lt US Army
LaneyThomas Crosley Jr.07-14-188609-03-1901 
LarabeeAmanda02-04-185002-04-1934 
LarabeeDaisy18951969 
LarkeyAlphonso Alex04-06-187808-29-1964 
LarkeyCharles L. "Budge"04-03-190810-19-1990flagWW II US Army
LarkeyJoseph W.03-02-190211-27-1953 
LarkeyLinnie Lorraine03-12-187606-29-1952 
LarkeyPhyllis Hope09-26-190504-07-1940 
LarkeyRoy A.09-03-189912-21-1980 
LawFred 11-27-1918flagUS Army
LawJames C.05-12-190304-13-1904 
LawJohniva Lingle18831962 
LeachJas L.18471907flagCivil War no dates
LeechHarley Jr.19251980flagWW II
LemmonsGeorge03-17-187710-28-1924 
LennenElmer O.10-01-192410-19-1924 
LennenJasper18461919flagCivil War
LennenOrville I.03-28-187306-14-1923 
LennenSusan18521917 
LennenVirgil19161917 
LevisonAnnie M.08-27-183005-19-1908 
LlewellynJames E.04-23-185301-18-1934 
LlewellynMary E.03-02-185412-04-1931 
LockhartGlena M.03-31-190212-27-1902 
LongRobet Madison18951975flagWW I
LoveladyEliza E.18741959 
LoveladyWarren Ellis18711932 
LowlerBaby Ada 1901 
LowlerKeri Ann19871987 
LucasJ. F.04-04-182902-29-1904 
LucasV. M. Barne04-05-187802-22-1907 
LumpkinFrank18801953 
LumpkinOrval E.19081961 
ManleyAlma T.04-20-188701-22-1947 
ManleyE. Ralph05-24-188902-08-1948 
ManleyElijah W.18471927 
ManleyMartha18501933 
ManleyRonald Ralph19151921 
MansfieldCaptolia B. L.18601940 
MansfieldClaude Monroe10-24-187903-16-1955flagUS Army
MansfieldEli Hugh18561938 
MansfieldMary A. McMullen09-11-188102-18-1958 
MardockEllen07-03-186612-31-1907 
MardockHavillah H.18581920 
MarshallChas A.08-03-185901-09-1901 
MartinBenjamin F.18411909flagCivil War
MartindaleCharlotte A.07-16-186605-18-1957 
MartindaleOrville A.02-14-186604-16-1930 
McCallyAlice11-12-187512-19-1949 
McCallySamuel A.09-06-186804-24-1960 
McFarlandNettie  no dates
McFarlandWilliam  no dates
McGuireMichael18301927 
McGuireSarah W.18431931 
McKintyNeil M.18411908flagCivil War
McMullenCharles Ralph09-17-188502-24-1934 
McMullenJohn Aljo08-24-186111-05-1921 
McMullenMary A. Anderson03-05-186409-28-1928 
McMullenNevada Pearl01-02-189707-06-1910 
MeadEdward E.18661956 
MeadLydia Ann18721959 
MellorHelen R.08-11-191104-22-1994 
MellorIda May18761943 
MellorIrene C.19081961 
MellorJames Riley18431901 
MellorTravis08-20-189906-11-1998 
MellorWilliam J.01-24-190105-05-1979flagUS Army
MicklePorter W.08-02-190705-23-1972 
MillerHallie18671945 
MillerJefferson18551933 
MillerRessa18921961 
MooreAbia06-20-183212-20-1911 
MooreKatherine02-12-189003-13-1941 
MooreKathy Ann08-06-197606-07-1979 
MooreMary C.11-27-183412-30-1917 
MorrisMrs. E.  no dates
MorrissDrew Siler08-25-186301-26-1933flagUS Army
MorrissGlen18951924flagWW I
MorrissHenry B.08-08-185701-29-1937 
MuirElmer O.18791918 
MuirFannie J.01-21-184909-30-1932 
MuirJames W.04-15-184910-23-1922 
MuirMariam E.19021908 
MuirOllie A.18751915 
MurrayTaylee Ashton19891989 
NeumeyerCharles Richard01-20-187608-12-1949 
NeumeyerJennie Perrin04-21-188110-31-1961 
NewtonBeatrice C.02-09-193306-10-1933 
NewtonBeatrice Wyman09-08-190001-09-1984 
NewtonBraden Chance07-09-198411-24-2007US flag Iraq Afghanistan USMC See Obit
NewtonC. A.04-24-193105-17-2000m 7-27-1951 to Jennie Lynn
NewtonCarl Anthony07-05-189702-16-1987flagWW I
NewtonIda L.18631956 
NewtonJennie Lynn09-14-1931 m 7-27-1951 to C. A.
NewtonTheodore M.02-20-193009-04-1930 
NobleHarrison T.10-11-184809-24-1916 
NobleRosa Lee12-06-185104-05-1933 
OberlanderHenrietta03-18-184409-17-1912 
OberlanderS. B.  flagCivil War no dates
OxleyEffie J.18711954 
OxleyK. Marx03-27-190201-31-1974 
OxleyLorina C.05-15-190206-05-1973 
OxleyWilliam E.18641941 
PerkinsJohn Douglas "Doug"03-03-194705-22-2002m 9-17-1984 to Lynna Colby Harp
PerrinHiasel S.01-14-184908-04-1921 
PerrinLaura A.02-27-185503-03-1928 
PerrinRubye11-18-191803-03-1960 
PettyBessie18941975 
PettySam18871959 
PuckettMelvina12-21-185505-23-1910 
ReaganChas H.18731948 
ReaganNettie C.  dates not readable
ReinardBaby  no dates
RingHoward L.07-29-191510-18-1987 
RingMildred G.07-24-1923  
RittenhouseEva Belle18731905 
RoderickAlma11-04-189509-01-1992 
RobinsonLloyd11-30-192505-04-2002m 6-30-1950 to Betty Baker
RuhlKatherilas02-03-186011-16-1941 
RuhlPeter09-27-185901-11-1934 
SchanckJennie Staley  no dates
SearsBertha Cline11-14-188306-19-1966 
SeelkeEugene18771960 
SeelkeLouisa Etta18841968 
SharrockA. L.08-23-186109-09-1910 
SharrockLessie May03-26-187102-24-1905 
SimsJames P.18731901flagSpanish-American War See photo
SloanPhoebe18461927m to Stephen
SloanStephen18421915flagCivil War m to Phoebe
SnedikerJoseph M.18411911 
SouthworthEthel Muir24 yrs04-11-1905 
St ClairMaggie12-07-1874 ? 
St ClairWilliam09-26-187001-06-1937 
StaleyFrances M.  no dates
StogdillBramble "Pop"18961992 
StohlArthur L.10-03-188102-01-1909 
StoryJohn William18681943 
StoryJoseph18401904 
StoryJoseph E.18931951 
StoryMattie E.18721937 
StoutCarl Edward05-17-191506-11-1996flagWW II PFC US Army
StoutHarold L.12-24-190804-17-1910 
StoutMose B.09-21-186510-06-1923 
SykesHarvey18451930 
TiddM. Eldora01-21-188004-14-1935 
UnknownClyde09-21-190105-11-1902 
UnknownDonna19011906 
UnknownFern19031906 
UnknownFlo18971916 
UnknownLorine1 yr 1 mo07-12-1907 
UnknownPauline19121921 
UnknownRubye 1906 
UnknownVeda M.7 mo06-07-1895 
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
Unknown    
VansEdward R.   flagCivil War no dates
VierraNellie Newton12-10-190105-01-1992 
ViersDolores Rilette08-03-190311-17-1991 
WadeEliza A.18561922 
WadeJoseph S.18401903flagCivil War
WalkerAlonzo184101-06-1924flagCivil War
WalkerCharles  flagCivil War Co K 15th IA Inf. no dates
WalkerCora H.80 yrs06-09-1933 
WalkerFred11-21-184101-15-1908 
WalkerGeorge W.11-03-188106-00-1907 
WalkerJoe H.03-23-189701-11-1965m 11-14-1915 to Nellie Oxley
WalkerJohn Harden06-30-185105-27-1927m Eliza
m Helena Cameron
WalkerLany B.11-23-188005-29-1906 
WalkerMary F.01-28-183501-23-1922 
WalkerNellie Oxley08-21-189407-09-1974m 11-14-1915 to Joe H.
WalkerPaul Dick10-23-191907-08-1927son of Joe & Nellie
WallaceOlive Lennen18851961 
WallaceRichard N.08-08-193008-16-1930 
WaltonEllen F.18781961 
WardAustin B.18521930 
WardRosa Lee18611948 
WhiteDan'l1843 flagCivil War no death date
WhithamEva Belle1880 no death date
WileyGeorge M.03-23-184904-04-1911 
WileyHenrietta10-23-185110-20-1939 
WilliamsAretta M.18771947 
WilliamsIsaac18821952 
WilsonCharles18681935 
WilsonChloe07-12-188201-24-1916 
WilsonJas or Joseph C.1838 flagCivil War no death date
WinkleblackWalter18981925 
WinkleblackWalter Jr.02-01-192311-15-2001m 10-5-1969 to Christine Spain
WintersBaby 1903son of Andrew
WintersClaude Allen18891963 
WintersHenry C.09-13-185605-08-1864 
WintersJames R. Jr.18851957 
WintersJas R.  flagMexican War
WintersJames V.04-07-196209-04-2001m 12-6-1986 to Tanya L. Gilbert
WintersJosephine Franco19021989 
WintersMary Rebecca Jane18561931 
WintersSarah J.11-04-183303-11-1894 
WintersVirgil Almont Sr.09-07-189702-06-1971 
WintersWilliam Riley18541930 


|Major County Cemetery Page|  |Home|


This page was updated: Tuesday, 13-May-2014 17:23:54 CDT

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

© Oklahoma Cemeteries 2003-present
Maintained by : for okcemeteries.net

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!